Job Category/ Job Function: Accounting / Finance and Audit
Working closely with local partners, the Asia-Pacific Programme includes a broad range of species and landscape targeted conservation initiatives in Cambodia, Indonesia, Vietnam and Myanmar, and has country programme offices in Phnom Penh, Jakarta, Hanoi and Yangon. Around 70 projects are being implemented in the region by a team of approximately 200 staff, consultants, volunteers and partner organisations with an annual regional budget of approximately USD 10 million.
Cambodia Programme
FFI has been working in Cambodia since 1996 to support biodiversity conservation and sustainable development, working with government and communities to protect a rich variety of habitats and wildlife, including pristine rainforests and coastal habitats including coral reefs and seagrass meadows, and Asian elephants, Siamese crocodiles, sea turtles and seahorses.
Starting in 2010, FFI’s Coastal and Marine Conservation Programme supports coastal communities and the Royal Government of Cambodia through a programme of capacity building and technical support. Our goal is to protect marine biodiversity, improve coastal resilience and support sustainable coastal livelihoods, working with partners to establish and manage Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). Since the successful establishment of Cambodia’s first large-scale MPA in the Koh Rong Archipelago in 2016 and growing national momentum, the team and partners are replicating this model across the coastline.
Over the next five years we aim to strengthen locally-led coastal management and create a network of well-managed and connected MPAs across Cambodia’s coastline, supporting collaborative resource management and building partnerships to catalyse the development of a representative and effective MPA network. Crucial to this work is the development of sustainable, diversified and innovative financing and benefit-sharing mechanisms, in collaboration with private and public stakeholders, to ensure long-term and effective MPA management.
Conservation Finance & Enterprise
There is growing consensus that, whilst critical conservation work must continue to be underpinned by philanthropy and global development funding, grant-based finance is simply not sufficient to address the rate of global biodiversity loss in the Anthropocene age. With the pressure on threatened species and habitats continuing to intensify, and increasingly negative impacts on people due to ecosystem degradation, there is a need for significant additional finance for the global conservation effort.
Meeting this need requires innovative models for achieving and sustaining conservation impact, looking beyond traditional grant models and taking inspiration from the private sector. Funder preferences are evolving to reflect this, with a demonstrable shift in interest towards performance-based funding, enterprise-based models, and the blending of donor funding with investment finance to increase impact in the conservation sector.
Against this backdrop, FFI is working with local partners to establishing long-term, sustainable funding models for conservation initiatives, tailored to the needs of specific places. FFI has a vision where connecting economic opportunity with conservation objectives can drive sustainable development and protect species and ecosystems in threatened land and seascapes.
The Opportunity
FFI is seeking a sustainable finance specialist to play a central role in the design and implementation of an innovative and integrated approach to sustainably finance marine conservation in Cambodia, focusing on the Koh Rong Archipelago Marine National Park (KRMNP). FFI has identified a specific opportunity to develop a tourism-based mechanism to finance long-term co-management of the site, based on a Public Private Partnership model. We are collaborating with local partners in Cambodia and the international NGO Blue Finance who have pioneered a similar approach in other geographies. Complementary to this, you will support FFI to explore other potential, sustainable sources of income to support the long-term conservation effort in KRMNP and other priority coastal sites. You will also proactively contribute learning and expertise into FFI’s wider programme of work on conservation finance and enterprise.
You will have a passion for biodiversity conservation and sustainable development, coupled with a strong proven track record in multi-stakeholder coordination and business development, preferably within the tourism sector, in the South East Asia context.
In return, the role offers the opportunity to work on an innovative project within an entrepreneurial organisation, at the forefront of global conservation.
This opportunity is based in FFI’s office in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It will involve close working relationships with FFI Cambodia’s marine team and partners, regular travel within Cambodia, engagement with a wide range of national and international stakeholders, including national government at all levels, and close coordination with staff at FFI’s headquarters in Cambridge, UK, in particular FFI’s Conservation, Finance & Enterprise team.